Privacy Policy

Introduction

RewardsBag Ltd is a UK registered company (no. 11669043), working to help companies improve their rewards marketing strategy.

RewardsBag is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the currently applicable Data Protection Act (DPA) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

This Policy explains:

  • What personal data we receive from you through this website or other other means of contact (including phone, email, post and other correspondence, or in person)
  • What we do with your personal data
  • What your options are to control what we do with your personal data

Please note that:

  • “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person
  • We process this data on the basis of your consent
  • By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy
  • We may change this Policy sometimes (see “Policy Updates”) so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes

Any questions should be sent to the RewardsBag Data Protection Officer at:

  • Post: 36 Vine Street, Brighton, BN1 4AG
  • Tel: 0800 133 7333
  • Email: data@rewardsbag.com

 
How and why we collect information about you
We obtain information about you when you contact us about our products and services. We do this in order to be able to respond to any specific enquiries you might make. If you give us explicit permission to contact you beyond this, we use the information to ensure we are contacting you about products or resources that may be of interest to you.
What information we collect about you
 

Contact information

This information is needed so we can direct you or your organisation to appropriate information regarding our products or services. To reduce the level of personal data we hold, you may want to supply a non-personal email address (for example “info@company.com”). You can request us to update or erase this information at any point by emailing data@rewardsbag.com.

 

Any information we collect will be deleted once every three months, unless a) RewardsBag obtain explicit permission from you to keep your details for longer or b) you subscribe to our email newsletter. We collect the following:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device. More information can be found on the Cookie Policy below.

Other sources of information

Offline contacts
When you contact us offline (eg by phone, post, or in person), we may take details including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone number

 

What we do with your information

Data retention
We will keep your personal data for up to three months, unless RewardsBag obtain explicit permission from you to keep your details for longer, or you subscribe to our newsletter.
Security precautions and risk mitigation
We take precautions to protect your personal data, including:

  • Data minimisation – we don’t request unnecessary data, or hold it for longer than needed.
  • Transparency – documents such as this privacy policy should make it clear and unambiguous as to what we do with your data.
  • Creating and improving security processes on an ongoing basis

 

How you can control our use of your information

You can contact the RewardsBag Data Protection Officer at:

  • Post: 36 Vine Street, Brighton, BN1 4AG
  • Tel: 0800 133 7333
  • Email: data@rewardsbag.com

You can ask us what personal data we hold about you

This includes:

  • How it is processed
  • Where we got it from
  • Where it goes
  • How long it is retained
  • Whether it is used for automatic decision-making or profiling

There is no charge for the first request, and we will respond within one month. More details on your rights are here.

You can ask us to change the personal data we hold about you

Amend the data
You can ask us to correct any personal data we hold on you.
Erase the data
You can ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you, under the “right to be forgotten”.
Object to or restrict processing of the data
You can object to our processing of your personal data, or restrict certain types of processing.
Transfer the data
You can ask us for a copy of your personal data for re-use elsewhere. We will provide the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as CSV files.


Cookie Policy for RewardsBag

This is the Cookie Policy for RewardsBag, accessible from rewardsbag.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

You can learn how to manage cookies on your web browser by following the Browser Cookies Guide.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies

    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Generator of GDPR Cookies Policy.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: data@rewardsbag.com

Policy Updates

14/11/18 – both cookie and privacy policies created